Copyright © 2018 - TalliScan Ltd
Registered Company Number 08300447
VAT Number: GB165 5809 81

TalliScan - Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of TalliScan Ltd. We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data.  The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from).  We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you. This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below. 1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION 2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU 3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA 4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA 5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH 6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS 7. DATA SECURITY 8. DATA RETENTION 9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS 10. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES 11. QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS 12. USING TALLISCAN APPS

1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION 

What is the purpose of this privacy notice?

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you complete our Contact us’ form. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Data controller(s)

TalliScan Ltd is the controller and is responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "TalliScan", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice). Our contact details are: Address - TalliScan Ltd, 39 Rowan Road, Tadley, Hampshire, RG26 3RQ.  eMail - admin@talliscan.com Telephone - +44 (0) 1189 071524. For all data matters contact Tony Leech (t.leech@talliscan.com) tel: +44 (0) 7805 499970 TalliScan Ltd is the controller and is responsible for this website.

Third-party links outside of our control

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows: Identity Data includes FIRST NAME / LAST NAME / USERNAME / TITLE / JOB TITLE. Contact Data includes EMAIL ADDRESS / TELEPHONE NUMBERS / PLACE OF WORK. Aggregated Data includes statistical or demographic data, for any purpose, being derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate customer data to evaluate the use of technology across the manufacturing sector. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice. We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this would be details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you: Directly - You may give us your name and contact details by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you: o Request our products or services; o Create an account on our website; o Subscribe to our service or publications; o Request marketing or product/services information to be sent to you; o Enter competitions organised by us. Indirectly - Your name and contact details may be given to us by your colleagues if they consider that our products or services may be of interest to you.  You will have the option to accept or reject our offers following any one-to-one communication we initiate using such details. TalliScan does not use spam or bulk email technology.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances: Performance of Contract - this means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract. Legitimate Interest - this means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation - this means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We intend to use your personal data in the following ways: To identify the business you work for in order to collect statistical information regarding the use of technology within industry; To contact you in relation to your likely interest in our products or services and their benefit to your business.  We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third-party marketing company.

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing info@talliscan.com  at any time. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data and associated communication from us relating to a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product or service experience or other transactions.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies.  We do not harvest cookies for personal data or for tracking browser history. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact Tony Leech at t.leech@talliscan.com. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes outlined above. Internal Third Parties (Engineering; Sales; Marketing; Statistical Analysts; Customer Services) External Third Parties Service o Providers through which we obtain IT and Administration Services related to purposes outlined above. o Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors, consultants and insurers who provide Consultancy, Banking, Legal, Insurance and Accounting Services. o HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances. Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

8. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your legal rights below for further information. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you; The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data; The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data; The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable (i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means); The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing; The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics). If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact Tony Leech (t.leech@talliscan.com).

No fee required – with some exceptions

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is neither disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it, nor deleted on request without such authority. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within seven days. Occasionally it may take us longer than seven days if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

This is the first version Privacy Notice and was created on 14 May 2018.  In future historic versions will be available on request. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

11. QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact Tony Leech on t.leech@talliscan.com. If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 1231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact- us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK. Please note - LHS Solicitors owns the copyright in this document.  It has been amended to make it suitable for use by TalliScan Ltd.  You must not use this document in any way that infringes the intellectual property rights in it. Under no circumstances are you permitted to use, copy or reproduce this document with a view to profit or gain.  In addition, you must not sell or distribute this document to third parties for monetary payment or equivalent.

12. USING TALLISCAN APPS

TalliScanner

Application Purpose

The TalliScanner App is designed as supplementary service to the main TalliStock 2 application.  It serves to scan barcodes and QR codes using the handset rear camera, to decode them and report back the contents of the barcode to the TalliStock 2 application.

Personal Data Impact

Within the TalliScanner App there is no collection, storage or transmission of user’s personal data, nor their usage of the application. No personal data passes through the TalliScanner App unless it has previously been encoded into a suitable barcode and subsequently scanned on request. The TalliScanner App is available for activation by third party apps through the Android Intent process.  Such apps can trigger barcode reading through the rear camera and are responsible for data thus obtained.  Such applications should only be installed and operated with the user’s consent.

TalliStock 2

Application Purpose

The TalliStock 2 App is designed to store information about a company’s inventory for the purposes of automating stocktaking, perpetual inventory (cycle-counting), and other inventory management tasks.

Personal Data Impact

Within the TalliStock 2 App there is no storage of user’s personal data, or their usage of the application.  There is a requirement to enter a Username and Password for the purposes of access to the customer database of inventory details.  The Username and Password are transmitted using an encryption scheme and cipher equivalent to that over HTTPS.  Once access is granted a token scheme is used so repeated transmission of the Password is not required.

Customer Database

The user’s Password is encrypted and stored as a hash code so is not in human-readable format. The following user details are stored and accessible by system/database administrators: First name Last name Username Email Address Password (Encrypted) Passwords can be changed at any time by the individual user (original password required). Passwords (encrypted) can be reset and user details can be deleted (by administrators only).
Copyright © 2018 TalliScan Ltd
Registered Company Number 08300447
VAT Number: GB165 5809 81

TalliScan - Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of TalliScan Ltd. We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data.  The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from).  We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you. This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below. 1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION 2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU 3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA 4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA 5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH 6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS 7. DATA SECURITY 8. DATA RETENTION 9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS 10. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES 11. QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS 12. USING TALLISCAN APPS

1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION 

What is the purpose of this privacy notice?

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you complete our ‘Contact us’ form. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Data controller(s)

TalliScan Ltd is the controller and is responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "TalliScan", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice). Our contact details are: Address - TalliScan Ltd, 39 Rowan Road, Tadley, Hampshire, RG26 3RQ.  eMail - admin@talliscan.com Telephone - +44 (0) 1189 071524. For all data matters contact Tony Leech (t.leech@talliscan.com) tel: +44 (0) 7805 499970 TalliScan Ltd is the controller and is responsible for this website.

Third-party links outside of our control

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows: Identity Data includes FIRST NAME / LAST NAME / USERNAME / TITLE / JOB TITLE. Contact Data includes EMAIL ADDRESS / TELEPHONE NUMBERS / PLACE OF WORK. Aggregated Data includes statistical or demographic data, for any purpose, being derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate customer data to evaluate the use of technology across the manufacturing sector. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice. We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this would be details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you: Directly - You may give us your name and contact details by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you: o Request our products or services; o Create an account on our website; o Subscribe to our service or publications; o Request marketing or product/services information to be sent to you; o Enter competitions organised by us. Indirectly - Your name and contact details may be given to us by your colleagues if they consider that our products or services may be of interest to you.  You will have the option to accept or reject our offers following any one-to-one communication we initiate using such details. TalliScan does not use spam or bulk email technology.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances: Performance of Contract - this means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract. Legitimate Interest - this means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation - this means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL

DATA

We intend to use your personal data in the following ways: To identify the business you work for in order to collect statistical information regarding the use of technology within industry; To contact you in relation to your likely interest in our products or services and their benefit to your business.  We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third-party marketing company.

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing info@talliscan.com  at any time. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data and associated communication from us relating to a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product or service experience or other transactions.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies.  We do not harvest cookies for personal data or for tracking browser history. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact Tony Leech at t.leech@talliscan.com. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes outlined above. Internal Third Parties (Engineering; Sales; Marketing; Statistical Analysts; Customer Services) External Third Parties Service o Providers through which we obtain IT and Administration Services related to purposes outlined above. o Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors, consultants and insurers who provide Consultancy, Banking, Legal, Insurance and Accounting Services. o HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances. Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

8. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your legal rights below for further information. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you; The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data; The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data; The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable (i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means); The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing; The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics). If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact Tony Leech (t.leech@talliscan.com).

No fee required – with some exceptions

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is neither disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it, nor deleted on request without such authority. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within seven days. Occasionally it may take us longer than seven days if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO

INFORM US OF CHANGES

This is the first version Privacy Notice and was created on 14 May 2018.  In future historic versions will be available on request. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

11. QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact Tony Leech on t.leech@talliscan.com. If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 1231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK. Please note - LHS Solicitors owns the copyright in this document.  It has been amended to make it suitable for use by TalliScan Ltd.  You must not use this document in any way that infringes the intellectual property rights in it. Under no circumstances are you permitted to use, copy or reproduce this document with a view to profit or gain.  In addition, you must not sell or distribute this document to third parties for monetary payment or equivalent.

12. USING TALLISCAN APPS

TalliScanner

Application Purpose

The TalliScanner App is designed as supplementary service to the main TalliStock 2 application.  It serves to scan barcodes and QR codes using the handset rear camera, to decode them and report back the contents of the barcode to the TalliStock 2 application.

Personal Data Impact

Within the TalliScanner App there is no collection, storage or transmission of user’s personal data, nor their usage of the application. No personal data passes through the TalliScanner App unless it has previously been encoded into a suitable barcode and subsequently scanned on request. The TalliScanner App is available for activation by third party apps through the Android Intent process.  Such apps can trigger barcode reading through the rear camera and are responsible for data thus obtained.  Such applications should only be installed and operated with the user’s consent.

TalliStock 2

Application Purpose

The TalliStock 2 App is designed to store information about a company’s inventory for the purposes of automating stocktaking, perpetual inventory (cycle-counting), and other inventory management tasks.

Personal Data Impact

Within the TalliStock 2 App there is no storage of user’s personal data, or their usage of the application.  There is a requirement to enter a Username and Password for the purposes of access to the customer database of inventory details.  The Username and Password are transmitted using an encryption scheme and cipher equivalent to that over HTTPS.  Once access is granted a token scheme is used so repeated transmission of the Password is not required.

Customer Database

The user’s Password is encrypted and stored as a hash code so is not in human-readable format. The following user details are stored and accessible by system/database administrators: First name Last name Username Email Address Password (Encrypted) Passwords can be changed at any time by the individual user (original password required). Passwords (encrypted) can be reset and user details can be deleted (by administrators only).